« Return to website

 

Privacy Policy

1 HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
1.1 We may collect and process the following personal information about you
Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via our websites or our social media pages or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily. The information you give us includes your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and address), enquiry details and your opinion of our products.
Personal information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following personal information: our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our website, the Internet protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service. We collect some of this information using cookies – please see Cookies in Section 9.2 for further information. We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is a part of your public profile on a third party social network.
2 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
2.1 Where you have provided CONSENT
We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

2.2 You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing your consent in Section 8.4 for further details.
2.3 Where required to perform a CONTRACT with you
We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including the following purposes:

2.4 Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST
We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in you vital interests for us to use your personal information this way.
2.5 Where to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS
We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.
2.6 Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST
We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

3 OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORAMTION
3.1 Our suppliers and service providers
We may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud services providers (such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services or other third parties who provide services to us. When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions.
3.2 Third parties that provide products and services
We work closely with various third parties to bring you a range of products and services which are complimentary to ours. When you enquire about a purchase one or more of these products or services through us (e.g. via our websites), the relevant third party may use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them.
These third-party product providers may share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this policy. In some cases, they will be acting as a controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policy.
3.3 Other ways we may share your personal information
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as a part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third or as a part of any business reconstructing or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we're under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. by sharing your personal information with DVLA), to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers.
However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR
4.1 If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.
4.2 We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.
4.3 We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified in How we use your personal information.
4.4 The only exceptions to this are where:

5 YOUR RIGHTS
5.1 Your 'data subject' rights:
You have number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.
5.2 Accessing your personal information
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.
5.3 Correcting and updating your personal information
The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the details described at the end of this policy.
5.4 Withdrawing your consent
Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do so using our unsubscribe tool. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.
5.5 Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you.
Where we rely on our legitimate business interest as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with our objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with our rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justifications as to why we need to continue using your data.
You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool.
You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting the data protection department.
5.6 Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing
In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with the request.
You may also ask us torestrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.
5.7 Transferring your personal information in a structured data file
Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under Section 4 How we use your personal information, you may also ask to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, such as a CSV file.
You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.
5.8 Complaining to the UK data protection regulator
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO's website for further details.

6 SECURITY/COOKIES/LINKS/SOCIAL PLUGINS
6.1 Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information
Metropolis Motorcycles use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technology developments.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst in transit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.
Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
6.2 Use of 'cookies'
'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent to your device and store on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.
Information on the cookies that we use and their features can be found in under Cookies in Section 6.2.
6.3 Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we so not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party at your own risk.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party website.
6.4 Social plugins
We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter.
When you visit our website, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks. Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies. Please see Cookies in Section 9.2 for further details regarding our use of cookies.
After their activation, a direct link to the server of the perspective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website.
After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account. A social media network cannot assign a visit to websites operated by our other group companies unless and until you activate the respective button there as well.
If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.
We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

7 MARKETING
7.1 We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly from us by email/SMS (where applicable) including:

We will only do so if you have consented to receiving such marketing information directly from us.
7.2 We may contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and platforms (operated by other companies) by using your personal information, or use your personal information to tailor marketing to improve its relevance to you, unless you object.
7.3 We will only share your personal information with recommended third parties for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and services where you have indicated that you would like us to do so. Please use the link on the page requesting your consent to find out more about these third parties. Once shared, the relevant third party's privacy policy will apply to their processing of your personal information, not ours. If you'd like to opt-out of receiving marketing from a third party after providing your consent, you can do so at any time by contracting the relevant third party directly.
7.4 If you opt-in to receiving marketing from our recommended third parties, you will receive marketing from third parties listed in the table below via your preferred communication methods indicated by you.
7.5 From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

8 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
8.1. We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email. Any changes will take effect 7 days after the date of our email or the date on which we post the modified terms on our website, whichever is earlier. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly
8.2. This policy was last updated on Thursday 24th May 2018.

 

« Return to website

Updated May 24th 2018